KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

spisała

English translation: as recorded by N. Njedic


10:36 Dec 4, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / bibliography
Polish term or phrase: spisała
A.Slomkov "Fakty, pamiętniki" spiała N. Njedic
xxxmarzena1
English translation:as recorded by N. Njedic
Explanation:
or:

recorded by N. Njedic
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as recorded by N. Njedic
Lota
5 -1as written down by OR compiled byponar
4 -1compiledAnia Chanowska


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compiled


Explanation:
to compile - opracowac

or composed - skomponowac, mozesz powiedziec spisac.

Ania Chanowska

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: to compile is "zebrac". So "compiled" would mean "zebrane" (przez). But not "spisane przez"
27 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as written down by OR compiled by


Explanation:
as written down by
OR
(as) compiled by

"booklist
... is probably the best known of the dialogues. They are actually the words of Socrates
as written down by Plato. The dialogues cover many topics including a ... "
www.personal.psu.edu/users/r/w/rwz107/booklist.html

"O" in Floyd English Textbooks: ISU Library
... Series. New York, Cincinnati and Chicago: American Book Company, c1906. 134 pp.
Notes: Author statement given as "Compiled by." This copy was used in Burnett ... "
odin.indstate.edu/level1.dir/cml/rbsc/floyd/eng-o.html

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: same comment
14 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as recorded by N. Njedic


Explanation:
or:

recorded by N. Njedic

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839