KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

kierownik działu literackiego w redakcji

English translation: a head of the literary department in the editorial office


12:52 Dec 5, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: kierownik działu literackiego w redakcji
Był kierownikiem działu literackigo w redakcji "Gazety Regionalnej"
xxxmarzena1
English translation:a head of the literary department in the editorial office
Explanation:
... as a head of the literary department in the editorial office of the "Gazeta Regionalna".

dzial literacki=literary department
redakcja=editorial office, editor's office

"... and Development VP, who is now a manager and head of the literary
department at Cyd Levin and Associates..."
www.hollywoodlitsales.com/archives/gallagher.html
"... Donohue called the editorial office of the newspaper. When he ... "
www.catholicleague.org/00press_releases/pr0004.htm


Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a head of the literary department in the editorial officeponar
4books sectionpidzej
4(Gazeta Regionalna) Literary EditorJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Gazeta Regionalna) Literary Editor


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
books section


Explanation:
He was in charge of Gazeta Regionalna's books section

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a head of the literary department in the editorial office


Explanation:
... as a head of the literary department in the editorial office of the "Gazeta Regionalna".

dzial literacki=literary department
redakcja=editorial office, editor's office

"... and Development VP, who is now a manager and head of the literary
department at Cyd Levin and Associates..."
www.hollywoodlitsales.com/archives/gallagher.html
"... Donohue called the editorial office of the newspaper. When he ... "
www.catholicleague.org/00press_releases/pr0004.htm




ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes, this is the best answer.
21 hrs