KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

uzyska? patronat

English translation: to obtain the patronage of


00:46 Jan 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: uzyska? patronat
Patronat Prezydenta Polski nad Kongresem Architektów
maciek
English translation:to obtain the patronage of
Explanation:
none needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-07 20:24:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"under the auspices\" is very nice and it means more or less \"pod patronatem\", \"pod okiem\". \"auspices\" wywodzi sie od lacinskiego \"auspicium\" czyli obserwacja ptakow ( w celu przepowiedni). Wiec \"under the auspices of the President of Poland\" it also sounds very good!
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Dear Lota!
Thanks for your help! sounds ok, I would like to know what do You think about bit old fashioned ? I terms of official events, relations etc?
Best regards
maciek

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to obtain the patronage of
Lota
4Sponsorship (patronage) of the President of Poland of the Congress of Architectsdarotob


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to obtain the patronage of


Explanation:
none needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-07 20:24:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"under the auspices\" is very nice and it means more or less \"pod patronatem\", \"pod okiem\". \"auspices\" wywodzi sie od lacinskiego \"auspicium\" czyli obserwacja ptakow ( w celu przepowiedni). Wiec \"under the auspices of the President of Poland\" it also sounds very good!

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Dear Lota!
Thanks for your help! <Patronage> sounds ok, I would like to know what do You think about bit old fashioned <auspices of sb over sth>? I terms of official events, relations etc?
Best regards
maciek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: but AFAIK it is 'patronage from' not 'of'
43 mins
  -> patronage of is ok in this case.

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sponsorship (patronage) of the President of Poland of the Congress of Architects


Explanation:
Patronat mozna przetlumaczyc jako patronage lub sponsorship. Wbrew potocznej opinii krazacej w Polsce sponsorship nie jest koniecznie zwiazany z dofinansowaniem.

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488