KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Współzawodnictwo miedzynarodowe i wzrost oczekiwań społecznych

English translation: increase in international competition/rise in public expectations


01:57 Jan 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Współzawodnictwo miedzynarodowe i wzrost oczekiwań społecznych
Jest to spowodowane WZROSTEM WSPÓŁZAWODNICTWA międzynarodowego na polu ekonomicznym i WZROSTEM OCZEKIWAŃ społecznych na oferty edukacyjne wyższych uczelni.
domin
Poland
English translation:increase in international competition/rise in public expectations
Explanation:
1. increase in competition

All Extremely likely that an increase in competition...
Extremely likely that an increase in competition leads to more enterprise...

2. rise in public expectations

It highlights the rise in public expectations for shorter waiting times to match France, Germany and the United States

I agree with leff that these were 2 questions in spite of the fact that both contained 'wzrost'.
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Increace in international competition... and in public expectationsdarotob
5increase in international competition/rise in public expectations
Romuald Pawlikowski
4international competition & increase of public expectations
leff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international competition & increase of public expectations


Explanation:
(to powinny być DWA pytania)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increase in international competition/rise in public expectations


Explanation:
1. increase in competition

All Extremely likely that an increase in competition...
Extremely likely that an increase in competition leads to more enterprise...

2. rise in public expectations

It highlights the rise in public expectations for shorter waiting times to match France, Germany and the United States

I agree with leff that these were 2 questions in spite of the fact that both contained 'wzrost'.


    lnweb18.worldbank.org/eca/eca.nsf/Attachments/Enterprise7/ $File/chapter7.pdf
    Reference: http://www.calpoly.edu/~inststdy/cp_plan/rfp/features.html
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Increace in international competition... and in public expectations


Explanation:
W tym kontekscie nie ma roznicy miedzy dwoma wyrazami. W jezyku polskim powtorzenie "increase" jest konieczne z punktu widzenia gramatycznego. Natomiast po angielsku nie jest konieczne - powiem wiecej, wedlug mnie zbedne.


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488