KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

\

English translation: disciplinary transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:karne przeniesienie
English translation:disciplinary transfer
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

05:59 Jan 31, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: \
chodzi o karne przeniesienie w wojsku, kontekst "...po otrzymaniu karnego przydziału na Front Wschodni..."
xxxmarzena1
disciplinary transfer
Explanation:
...Used to effect a disciplinary transfer or demotion...

RP
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disciplinary transfer
Romuald Pawlikowski
4sometimes -//- means "ditto" (i.e. as in the line above) OR:
Lota


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sometimes -//- means "ditto" (i.e. as in the line above) OR:


Explanation:
I have seen the same meaning i.e. ditto
shown as:


-/-
-/-

or:


//
//

or:

-//-
-//-
But to be sure, please clarify what your question is.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disciplinary transfer


Explanation:
...Used to effect a disciplinary transfer or demotion...

RP


    Reference: http://www.osp.state.nc.us/manuals/manual99/recruit.pdf
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346