KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

nestor

English translation: honorable senior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nestor
English translation:honorable senior
Entered by: WTLS

05:49 Mar 2, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: nestor
on byl nestorem (danej organizacji)
Ted Wiecek
honorable senior
Explanation:
... because I think "senior" alone does not convey they element of special respect and appreciation bestowed on most Polish "nestors"
Selected response from:

WTLS
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chronicler
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4honorable seniorWTLS


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chronicler


Explanation:
from the ancient Nestor the Chronicler, a legendary person...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honorable senior


Explanation:
... because I think "senior" alone does not convey they element of special respect and appreciation bestowed on most Polish "nestors"

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50