KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

na starych śmieciach

English translation: Under one's vine and fig tree


10:49 Apr 4, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: na starych śmieciach
Jak to się mówi, nie ma jak na starych śmieciach.
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
English translation:Under one's vine and fig tree
Explanation:
also:

At home
Under one's own roof
to be cock on one's dung-hill

Hope it helps

Eva
Selected response from:

Eva Hussain
Australia
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za sugestie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at one's old place
Lota
5Under one's vine and fig treeEva Hussain
4home sweet homeJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home sweet home


Explanation:
J.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 13:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cytuje Slownik frazeoligiczny Stanislawa Skorupki:

smieci albo smiecie:
4. pot. Na swoje, wlasnie s. (wracac, chronic sie, powrocic) <do siebie, do rodzinnego kraju>.
5. pot. Na swoich, wlasnych, starych itp. smieciach (byc, czuc sie, pozostawac, osiasc, chciec umrzec itp.) <we wlasnym domu, we wlasnej siedzibie; u siebie; w swoim kraju itp.>
6. pot. Pan na swoich, wlasnych smieciach <u siebie>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 14:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO \"Home, sweet home\" znaczy \"Nie ma to jak w domu\", tj. \"u siebie\", a to - z powyzszej definicji - znaczy \"Nie ma to jak na starych smieciach\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-07 07:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W kazdym razie przeciwstawienie nie jest: poprzedni dom - nowy dom, lecz: byc u siebie (w domu) - byc u obcych, co potwierdza inny zwrot z cytowanego juz Skorupki:

3. pot. Na cudzych smieciach (byc, czuc sie, pozostawac itp.) <u kogos obcego; w obcym kraju>

Jedno zdecydowane \"disagree\", a tyle sobie wyjasniamy...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: yhy
1 hr

disagree  Lota: i don't think this is the meaning IMHO.
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Under one's vine and fig tree


Explanation:
also:

At home
Under one's own roof
to be cock on one's dung-hill

Hope it helps

Eva

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za sugestie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: do these mean one's home or one's old house?
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at one's old place


Explanation:
I think this does not mean "at home" but rather at one's old place.

I am back to my old place again.

This is the meaning, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 01:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kakolewo.szkoly.pl/bartek.htm

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kingusia
18 hrs
  -> I am completely convinced now that "na starych smieciach" means at one's old (previous) house!

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: see my quote from S.Skorupka above: na starych smieciach = we wlasnym domu, we wlasnej siedzibie; u siebie; w swoim kraju
1 day21 hrs