KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

krajoznawstwo

English translation: Regional and Cultural Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:krajoznawstwo
English translation:Regional and Cultural Studies
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

21:22 May 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: krajoznawstwo
Tytuł wykładu na kierunku Turystyka:

"Turystyka a Krajoznawstwo"
domin
Poland
Regional and Cultural Studies
Explanation:
Ponieważ wiem na 100%, że po niemiecku to jest Landeskunde, wysłałem na grupę GER/EN zapytanie. Otrzymałem właśnie taką odpowiedź, na razie z jednym agree.
Gdyby coś się zmieniło, dam znać.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 21:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

są już 2 agree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 22:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 agree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 04:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jest 9 agree
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5country lore (cultural and regional lore)Martina Schwartz
4Regional and Cultural Studies
Andrzej Lejman
4country knowledgeAnna_fpl
4 -1sightseeing
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country knowledge


Explanation:
A.


    Reference: http://www.lemko.org/lih/cssg5.html
    Reference: http://www.travelmole.com/community/edu_training/index_g-m.h...
Anna_fpl
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 26

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sightseeing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 21:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Polish and English version of the classification system:
http://www.arspolona.com.pl/pl/czasopisma/czIII.htm

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: nie, to po polsku "zwiedzanie"
43 mins
  -> I agree, but what about the reference ;-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional and Cultural Studies


Explanation:
Ponieważ wiem na 100%, że po niemiecku to jest Landeskunde, wysłałem na grupę GER/EN zapytanie. Otrzymałem właśnie taką odpowiedź, na razie z jednym agree.
Gdyby coś się zmieniło, dam znać.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 21:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

są już 2 agree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 22:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 agree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 04:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jest 9 agree

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: What do you do at such a course? The same you'd do at "krajoznawstwo" course? ;-)
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
country lore (cultural and regional lore)


Explanation:
All Polish>English reference sites and sources that I consulted translate 'krajoznawstwo' as 'touring; sightseeing'.

However, I myself like the term 'country lore', where 'lore' means 'all the knowledge, learning, and study as it pertains to a particular subject, especially that of a traditional nature'.

COMPARISON:
Similarly, 'folklore' means
1. the traditional beliefs, legends, sayings, customs, etc. of a people;
2. the study and scientific investigation of these;

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153