KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

miasto lokowane na prawie niemieckim

English translation: town incorporated under the German law


19:34 May 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / historia Polski
Polish term or phrase: miasto lokowane na prawie niemieckim
historia Polski
Pogon
English translation:town incorporated under the German law
Explanation:
"German law: charter defining terms under which towns were incorporated, so-called because they were usually modeled on the charters given such German cities as Magdeburg and Chel~mno."


Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2town incorporated under the German law
leff
4city founded under the German law
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city founded under the German law


Explanation:
B.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
town incorporated under the German law


Explanation:
"German law: charter defining terms under which towns were incorporated, so-called because they were usually modeled on the charters given such German cities as Magdeburg and Chel~mno."





    Reference: http://www.pgsa.org/townsGlos.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
36 mins

agree  literary: na to wygląda
4588 days