KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

placowka

English translation: institution / school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:placowka
English translation:institution / school
Entered by: bartek

06:44 Jul 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: placowka
w sensie szkoly. Ktos tam pracowal w "naszej placowce"
Lota
United States
institution / school
Explanation:
Just SCHOOL, in this case
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2institution / school
bartek
3educational institutionPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
institution / school


Explanation:
Just SCHOOL, in this case

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
0 min
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Andrzej Lejman: just school
31 mins
  -> Yes, it's enough

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educational institution


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: to dobre do przemówienia...
31 mins