KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

ktora do dzisiaj weszla do takiegonajscislejszego kanonu

English translation: Ja bym to tak...


20:47 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: ktora do dzisiaj weszla do takiegonajscislejszego kanonu
I jest to rzeczywiscie taka powiesc, ktora do dzisiaj weszla do takiego najscislejszego kanonu
Ivona
United States
English translation:Ja bym to tak...
Explanation:
..., which still, today has its place in the strict literary canon.

Selected response from:

julkon
Grading comment
thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which passed to form part of such a close canon
labusga
4Ja bym to tak...julkon
4Ja bym to tak...julkon
3...which today is part of narrowest canon
leff
3Propozycja poniżej:Piotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which passed to form part of such a close canon


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Propozycja poniżej:


Explanation:
... that has by now made its way to the best books list.

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...which today is part of narrowest canon


Explanation:
canon = works, authors, etc. accepted as major or essential (Victorian canon)
[Webster's]

A polskie zdanie jest mało gramatyczne :-)


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ja bym to tak...


Explanation:
..., which still, today has its place in the strict literary canon.



julkon
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ja bym to tak...


Explanation:
..., which still, today has its place in the strict literary canon.



julkon
PRO pts in pair: 5