KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

cafe bar

English translation: cafe bar to...


16:35 Aug 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: cafe bar
jak rozumiec cafe bar? I czy jest zwiazek miedzy cafe bar funkcjonujacym w polskim a coffee bar w angielskim?
Lacrimosa
English translation:cafe bar to...
Explanation:
cafe bar to miejsce gdzie można wypić kawę, napoje alkoholowe i jakąś przekąskę, czasami można posłuchać jakiegos zaproszonego muzyka albo podyskutować na jakiś temat. Czesto w w miastach i środowiskach akademickich. Z tego co widac na http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=cafe ...
okreslenie "cafe bar" jest uzywane w wielu krajach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a więc po polsku
cafe bar
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kawiarenka; barek kawowy
bartek
5a coffee houseAdela Bak
4 +1cafe bar to...
labusga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cafe bar to...


Explanation:
cafe bar to miejsce gdzie można wypić kawę, napoje alkoholowe i jakąś przekąskę, czasami można posłuchać jakiegos zaproszonego muzyka albo podyskutować na jakiś temat. Czesto w w miastach i środowiskach akademickich. Z tego co widac na http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=cafe ...
okreslenie "cafe bar" jest uzywane w wielu krajach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a więc po polsku
cafe bar

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti
14 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek: w rzeczy samej! np. http://warszawa.pogodzinach.pl/info.php3/120/WŁOSKI CAFE BAR SEGAFREDO
37 mins

disagree  Adela Bak: Cafe Bar nie jest uzywane w USA. Coffee House jest uzywane.
57 mins

neutral  kingusia: cafe bar po polsku - kto to wymyślił? (nie twierdzę, że różne lokale tak się nie nazywają, ale po co, skoro istnieje słowo kawiarnia)
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kawiarenka; barek kawowy


Explanation:
bo tym to jest

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: oj trudny wybór, trudny!
9 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

neutral  Adela Bak: This suppossed to be translated into English not Polish as you have translated. Your Polish translation is 100% correct.
15 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  tunturi: It's the correct answer to the asker question. The language pair must be reversed.
14 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a coffee house


Explanation:
In USA it would be a "coffee house". I never saw a "cafe bar" w stanach. "bar" usually is a place where alcoholic beverages are served.
If this translation is meant for an American audience I would go with "a coffee house".
In USA if you would say "coffee bar" someone would think that a coffee with alcohol in it is being served there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 01:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buzzclub.com/java/html - list of Coffee Houses in Phoenix.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Kurek: proszę sprawdzić następuj±cy link: http://www.theroastedbean.com/
14 mins

neutral  Jolanta Schimenti: I have seen quite a few in New York and in Boston...
2 hrs
  -> They're called "Coffee Houses" in Phoenix, Arizona -http://www.buzzclub.com/java/html- list of COFFEE HOUSES in Phoenix.