KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

kasza manna

English translation: cream of wheat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kasza manna
English translation:cream of wheat
Entered by: Przemysław Szkodziński

22:02 Oct 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: kasza manna
chodzi mi o to, czego chce polski przepis kiedy prosi o kasze manna (w szarlotce)! Czego mam szukac w amerykanskim sklepie?
Wydawalo mi sie, ze to tylko spada z nieba!
Lota
United States
farina OR cream of weath
Explanation:
znalazłem na stronie:

www.dnai.com/~salski/No27Folder/Polish_cookery.htm
Selected response from:

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you to all, thanks for the pointer Marta. I have to be fair and disregard the spelling error/typo in the first answerer's reply.

Thanks so much!
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cream of wheatMarta Goc
3farina OR cream of weathPrzemysław Szkodziński


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farina OR cream of weath


Explanation:
znalazłem na stronie:

www.dnai.com/~salski/No27Folder/Polish_cookery.htm

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thank you to all, thanks for the pointer Marta. I have to be fair and disregard the spelling error/typo in the first answerer's reply.

Thanks so much!
Lota

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cream of wheat


Explanation:
z reguly maja w sklepie trzy rodzaje- osobiscie polecam old fashioned- chyba, ze komus sie bardzo spieszy...

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28