KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

zaduszki poetyckie

English translation: All Souls' Day Poetry Meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaduszki poetyckie
English translation:All Souls' Day Poetry Meeting
Entered by: bartek

21:52 Oct 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: zaduszki poetyckie
nazwa spotkań piosenki poetyckiej
ucja
All Souls' Day Poetry Meeting
Explanation:
Tak samo, jako All Souls' Day Jazz Festival in Kraków
Many in Krakow, Poland, celebrate the feast days with the All Saints' And All Souls' Day Jazz Festival,
http://www.festivals.com/00-10-october/afterlife/asd.cfm

All Souls' Day Jazz Festival (Zaduszki Jazowe). The festival is the oldest of its kind in Central Europe
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v574/Cult00.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5All Souls' Day Poetry Meeting
bartek
4Poets' Day
Libero_Lang_Lab
4All Poetic Souls' Day
lim0nka
3annual poetry meeting in November
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All Poetic Souls' Day


Explanation:
nie wiem wprawdzie, co zaduszki mają wspólnego z poezją, ale może tak?

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: Tyle, co Zaduszki Jazzowe. Kraków :-)
7 hrs

neutral  anglista: Wszystkich Świętych Rymopisów :-)
10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poets' Day


Explanation:
I think this would sound more natural in English - it would embrace those with poetic souls too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All Poets\' Day ?

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: does it embrace souls of those poets who passed away? That's what "zaduszki" means.
13 mins
  -> Maybe then, All Poets' Day (cf: All Souls' Day)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annual poetry meeting in November


Explanation:
"Zaduszki poetyckie są charakterystycznym spotkaniem organizowanym co roku w listopadzie. Jest to ciekawy montaż wierszy różnych pisarzy, poetów np. Czesława Miłosza czy Tadeusza Różewicza. Jest to spotkanie przy świetle świec i w nastrojowym klimacie. To tak jakby rozmowa poetów o życiu i śmierci oraz przemijaniu."


    Reference: http://www.wodip.opole.pl/~zsmopole/ciekaw.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
All Souls' Day Poetry Meeting


Explanation:
Tak samo, jako All Souls' Day Jazz Festival in Kraków
Many in Krakow, Poland, celebrate the feast days with the All Saints' And All Souls' Day Jazz Festival,
http://www.festivals.com/00-10-october/afterlife/asd.cfm

All Souls' Day Jazz Festival (Zaduszki Jazowe). The festival is the oldest of its kind in Central Europe
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v574/Cult00.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  anglista
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Maciej Zimecki: this is the best one
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
9 hrs
  -> At last :-))))))