KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

poemat symfoniczny

English translation: symphonic/tone poem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poemat symfoniczny
English translation:symphonic/tone poem
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

06:55 Oct 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: poemat symfoniczny
gatunrek kompozycji muzycznej
sebos
symphonic poem
Explanation:
ew. tone poem

propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3symphonic poemJacek Krankowski
4symphonic poemPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
symphonic poem


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  lim0nka
1 hr

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symphonic poem


Explanation:
ew. tone poem

propozycja
pwk


    Reference: http://www.factmonster.com/ce6/ent/A0847487.html
    Reference: http://57.1911encyclopedia.org/S/SY/SYMPHONIC_POEM.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240