KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

schlebianie własnej próżności

English translation: indulging sb's vanity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:schlebianie własnej próżności
English translation:indulging sb's vanity
Entered by: maciejm

22:07 Oct 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: schlebianie własnej próżności
Mr.X jest wolny od schlebiania własnej próżności
Agnus
indulging in (own) vanity
Explanation:
... It's mostly an excuse for me to indulge in vanity publishing and rabbit
on at great length about any subject that takes my fancy. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 22:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These remarks apply to the love of indiscriminate praise in all its shapes. Few persons, indeed, are in a condition to be tempted by the love of glory; but all persons may be tempted to indulge in vanity, which is nothing else but the love of general admiration. A vain person is one who likes to be praised, whoever is the praiser, whether good or bad. Now consider, how few men are not in their measure vain, till they reach that period of life when by the course of nature vanity disappears?

http://www.newmanreader.org/works/parochial/volume8/sermon12...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 22:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bez \"own\" oczywiście.
M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4indulging in (own) vanity
maciejm
5 +1to tickle one's vanity
Lota
5sings his own praisesagusia
4to flatter one's vanityPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indulging in (own) vanity


Explanation:
... It's mostly an excuse for me to indulge in vanity publishing and rabbit
on at great length about any subject that takes my fancy. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 22:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These remarks apply to the love of indiscriminate praise in all its shapes. Few persons, indeed, are in a condition to be tempted by the love of glory; but all persons may be tempted to indulge in vanity, which is nothing else but the love of general admiration. A vain person is one who likes to be praised, whoever is the praiser, whether good or bad. Now consider, how few men are not in their measure vain, till they reach that period of life when by the course of nature vanity disappears?

http://www.newmanreader.org/works/parochial/volume8/sermon12...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 22:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bez \"own\" oczywiście.
M.


maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: OK, ale... "indulge in vanity" to jedno, a "indulge his/her/my/your vanity" (bez _in_) to drugie. Tutaj powiedziałabym: Mr X doesn't indulge his vanity...
16 mins
  -> Prawda. Dzięki. :-)

agree  kterelak
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to tickle one's vanity


Explanation:
:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to flatter one's vanity


Explanation:
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 04:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formerly he had laboured to direct the movements of the king by humouring his passions, flattering his vanity, and administering to his vicious propensities. Now, from the infancy of the successor, the death, the captivity, or the exile of the most influential part of the nobility, and

http://www.electricscotland.com/history/other/beaton_david.h...

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sings his own praises


Explanation:
tzn. doesn't sing his own praises



agusia
PRO pts in pair: 42