KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

artysta multidyscyplinarny

English translation: multidisciplinary artist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:artysta multidyscyplinarny
English translation:multidisciplinary artist
Entered by: bartek

20:10 Oct 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: artysta multidyscyplinarny
-
kterelak
Poland
multidisciplinary artist
Explanation:
b.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2multidisciplinary artist
bartek
4multi discipline artist
maciejm
4multidisciplinary artistPrzemysław Szkodziński
3 +1multidisciplinary artistPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multidisciplinary artist


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: Znów zostałem uprzedzony ;-)
1 min
  -> Hi, hi - powiedziałabym, ale znam ten ból. Poza tym coś dziwnego dzieje się dzisiaj. Otrzymuję hasła, które jeszcze nie pokazały się na stronie proz (mimo odświeżania). Może to też ma wpływ. Ale to i tak lepszę od tego, gdybys maił byc ostrzeżony :-)

agree  maciejm
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multidisciplinary artist


Explanation:
To chyba to.


    Reference: http://www.location1.org/artists/vivisection_press.html
Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 77

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multidisciplinary artist


Explanation:
New Policy for Established Multidisciplinary Artists
An established professional artist who works in more than one discipline, and meets the eligibility criteria as an established artist in both disciplines, may apply to two different Grants to Professional Artists programs (for creation) per fiscal year (1 April to 31 March). The artist must, however, accept or refuse the first grant offered by the Canada Council within two weeks of the date of the grant notification. If the first grant offered is accepted, the artist’s other application will be withdrawn from any subsequent competition in that fiscal year.

http://www.canadacouncil.ca/grants/policy-e.htm


    Reference: http://www.somartists.com/silent/jsilent.html
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: Co kolejny, to mniejszy confidence a więcej referencji...
1 min
  -> dziękuję

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi discipline artist


Explanation:
... xx, darren goddard - professional multi discipline artist with numerous solo exhibitions
to his credit. his gallery has hosted nationally reported exhibitions. ...

Jak już znalazlem, to niech będzie.
M.



    Reference: http://www.artcrew.biz/arttrailartists.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491