KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

dosc widno

English translation: light enough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dosc widno
English translation:light enough
Entered by: JamesBarto

18:55 Jan 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: dosc widno
Jesli bedzie dosc widno po obiedzie, to chcialbym ci pokazac stajnie.

I think it means "if there's time" or "if it's possible," but I don't understand why it's phrased that way. Is this normal speech?
JamesBarto
light eough
Explanation:
If there is light enough in the afternoon, I would like to show you the stable.

This is quite normal speech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - enough
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dzieki
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5light enough / bright enough
bartek
4light eough
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light enough / bright enough


Explanation:
B.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light eough


Explanation:
If there is light enough in the afternoon, I would like to show you the stable.

This is quite normal speech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - enough

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
dzieki