KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

keeshka

English translation: kishka


14:05 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: keeshka
as in song "who stole the keeshka"
lynn presnell
English translation:kishka
Explanation:
If you heard it as a part of song among Polish immigrants it could possibly be kishka.

kishka (in Polish - kiszka) is a kind of food. maybe in the USA it lookks as Merriam-Websters dictionary describes:
"Main Entry: kish·ke
Variant(s): also kish·ka /'kish-k&/
Function: noun
Etymology: Yiddish kishke gut, sausage, of Slavic origin; akin to Polish kiszka gut, sausage
Date: circa 1936
: beef or fowl casing stuffed (as with meat, flour, and spices) and cooked "

In Poland it is porcine gut filled with groats and pig's blood, cooked, sometimes cooked and fried. I tastes horribly...
Selected response from:

vladex
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3black pudding or liver sausage
bartek
2 +4kishka
vladex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kishka


Explanation:
If you heard it as a part of song among Polish immigrants it could possibly be kishka.

kishka (in Polish - kiszka) is a kind of food. maybe in the USA it lookks as Merriam-Websters dictionary describes:
"Main Entry: kish·ke
Variant(s): also kish·ka /'kish-k&/
Function: noun
Etymology: Yiddish kishke gut, sausage, of Slavic origin; akin to Polish kiszka gut, sausage
Date: circa 1936
: beef or fowl casing stuffed (as with meat, flour, and spices) and cooked "

In Poland it is porcine gut filled with groats and pig's blood, cooked, sometimes cooked and fried. I tastes horribly...

vladex
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 mins
  -> dzienx

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  lim0nka
23 hrs
  -> dzienx

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
11 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
black pudding or liver sausage


Explanation:
I remember the song. It was Performed by Little Vladek Orchestra (or band)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: http://www.brave.com/bo/lyrics/whostole.htm
1 hr
  -> Welcome back, pidzej! It's ages...

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
11 days