KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

czym chata bogata

English translation: my home is your home

13:02 May 11, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / proverb
Polish term or phrase: czym chata bogata
no context :(
Jan
English translation:my home is your home
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
And a word of comment for suggested answer by Mrs. E.P. 'feel yourself at home' means as Paweł Bartoszewicz mentioned 'pomacaj się w domu'. The standard phrase is make yourself at home !!!!.


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4my home is your home
leff
4you're welcome
Teresa Goscinska
4feel yourself at home
Elzbieta Pulawska


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my home is your home


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
And a word of comment for suggested answer by Mrs. E.P. 'feel yourself at home' means as Paweł Bartoszewicz mentioned 'pomacaj się w domu'. The standard phrase is make yourself at home !!!!.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: czemu nie...
4 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll
24 mins

agree  lim0nka
55 mins

agree  xxxgracee
31 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feel yourself at home


Explanation:
propozycja

Elzbieta Pulawska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: make yourself at home; proponowane zdanie oznacza 'pomacaj sie w domu'
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're welcome


Explanation:
tg

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225