KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Fikasz?

English translation: are you looking for trouble? / what's your problem? / You've got a problem?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Fikasz?
English translation:are you looking for trouble? / what's your problem? / You've got a problem?
Entered by: Ensor

00:25 Nov 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Fikasz?
specyficzne pytanie, a raczej forma ataku
fikać przenośnie w znaczniu - podskakiwać komuś, prowokować, wystąpić przeciwko komuś
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
(are)you looking for trouble? / you've got a problem (mate)? / what's your problem (arsehole)?
Explanation:
albo tez: you wanna (want to) jump?
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
DZIĘKUJĘ!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10(are)you looking for trouble? / you've got a problem (mate)? / what's your problem (arsehole)?Ensor
4 +2Are you cruising for a bruising?beserg
3 -3Are you flipant?
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Are you flipant?


Explanation:
flippant
adj.
2 frivolous and disrespectful; saucy; impertinent
[Webster's]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2003-11-04 01:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A poza \'flipant\' może to być jeszcze:
sassy, malapert (archaic), cheeky, porky, smart

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ensor: 'flippant' zdecydowanie nie jest wyrazem jaki by sie uzylo w takiej sytuacji;jest to raczej formalny wyraz,ktorego by nikt nie uzyl w agresywnej sytuacji.Tutaj akurat jestem bardzo pewny, jako ze wiele razy bylem swiadkiem takich sytuacji.
1 hr
  -> bardzo lubię autorytatywne stwierdzenia jakiego zwrotu NIKT NIGDY by NIE użył w danej sytuacji :->

disagree  Paweł Bujak: Wyrazenia "Fikasz?" użyje prostak wiec okreslenie flippant bedzie mu zdecydowanie nie znane.
5 hrs
  -> A to już zakrawa o magię - stwierdzenie na podstawie użycia jednego słowa, jakie inne słowo nie może być znane danemu osobnikowi. ROTFL

disagree  nrabate: w/ Ensor and Pawel Bujak
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(are)you looking for trouble? / you've got a problem (mate)? / what's your problem (arsehole)?


Explanation:
albo tez: you wanna (want to) jump?

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
DZIĘKUJĘ!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
2 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski: najczęściej słyszane to: what's your problem, man?
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  hadraadae: zdecydowanie tak
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Hanna Stochnialek
6 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  MonikaSojka: ja tez za
6 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  *eva*
7 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Anna Bittner
8 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  JamesBarto: you want a piece of me?
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. No thanks.

agree  nrabate
12 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Are you cruising for a bruising?


Explanation:
a semi-jocular and semi-threatening American expression

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna: I like that one. It was a title of one of Basia's songs.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Piotr Kurek
11 days
  -> dzieki