KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

spotęgowana wizualność

English translation: enhanced visuality


11:40 Dec 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: spotęgowana wizualność
Spotęgowana wizualność bezpośredniej fotografii
domin
Poland
English translation:enhanced visuality
Explanation:
wiem, co enhanced znaczy!

not represent an "age of secondary visuality?" In what sense are the film, VCR, computer and television the instruments of a new and enhanced visuality that is ...
www.law.seattleu.edu/fachome/skover/ courses/massmedia/1.html

... Hence, as Richard Lanham points out in The Electronic Word (Chicago: University of
Chicago Press, 1993), the enhanced visuality of the word would point towards ...
w1.1358.telia.com/~u135800436/disfonot.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enhanced visuality
bartek
4 +2heightened visual impact
PAS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spotęgowana wizualność
heightened visual impact


Explanation:
magnified visual...

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: enhanced ew.
1 min

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: increased visual...itd
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spotęgowana wizualność
enhanced visuality


Explanation:
wiem, co enhanced znaczy!

not represent an "age of secondary visuality?" In what sense are the film, VCR, computer and television the instruments of a new and enhanced visuality that is ...
www.law.seattleu.edu/fachome/skover/ courses/massmedia/1.html

... Hence, as Richard Lanham points out in The Electronic Word (Chicago: University of
Chicago Press, 1993), the enhanced visuality of the word would point towards ...
w1.1358.telia.com/~u135800436/disfonot.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
1 min

agree  Andrzej Lejman: praktycznie kalka, ale dobra. To właściwie chyba pierwowzór.
2 mins

agree  PAS: jak to kalka? to zdrapywanie grafitu ze spodu oryginału!
13 mins