KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

porządkować

English translation: tidy up


14:08 Dec 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: porządkować
czekajac na koncesje porzadkujemy firme
Django
Poland
English translation:tidy up
Explanation:
W kazdym sensie
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tidy up
Yuri Smirnov
5put to rightstlumaczka
4clean-up
Andrzej Lejman
4put sth in order
Maciej Andrzejczak
3straighten out, tidy up, sort things out at the company
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean-up


Explanation:
jeżeli ze szmatą i szczotą...

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porządkować
put sth in order


Explanation:
porządkować cos - pliki, record cards itp

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
porządkować
tidy up


Explanation:
W kazdym sensie

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: yes!
1 min
  -> Dzieki

agree  joannap
5 hrs
  -> Dzieki

agree  jamajka
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Dzieki

agree  MonikaSojka
8 days
  -> Dzieki.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straighten out, tidy up, sort things out at the company


Explanation:
propozycja

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put to rights


Explanation:
uporzadkować , np. put the kitchen to rights- zrobic porządek w kuchni, pokoju itp. put

tlumaczka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 180