KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Gdy chcesz zabic gniew

English translation: to quell/suppress anger


10:12 Dec 15, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Gdy chcesz zabic gniew
Mamy to, co najlepsze jest
Gdy chcesz zabić gniew
To takie proste jest
fredvp
English translation:to quell/suppress anger
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 10:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subdue or combat anger are also possible
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
Just a tip: it's better to translate literally than giving just the infinitive. Anyway thanks for your help!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2When you want to kill wrath
leff
4 +1to quell/suppress anger
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to quell/suppress anger


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 10:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subdue or combat anger are also possible

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Just a tip: it's better to translate literally than giving just the infinitive. Anyway thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: or "curb anger" analogously to "curb appetite"
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When you want to kill wrath


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamajka: anger
3 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
4 hrs