KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

translatoryka

English translation: theory (and practice) of translation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:translatoryka
English translation:theory (and practice) of translation
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

00:28 Dec 17, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: translatoryka
subject in student booklet
monikawrs
theory (and practice) of translation
Explanation:
Well, it can be anything :-))
variant

Translation theory

Translation methodology
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5theory (and practice) of translation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1Translation
Dorota Cooper


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
theory (and practice) of translation


Explanation:
Well, it can be anything :-))
variant

Translation theory

Translation methodology

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti: Theory and Practice of Translation
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  jjk
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  bartek
9 hrs

agree  jamajka
9 hrs

agree  Monika Pilecka
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Translation


Explanation:
po prostu

ten kierunek można znaleźć na wielu uczelniach :o)

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
5 hrs

neutral  lim0nka: niezupełnie, to trzeba dopasować do realiów uczelni, bo ja na przykład na translatoryce miałam chyba wszystkie możliwe teorie, a praktykę miałam na zajęciach, które nazywały się: tłumaczenia pisemne, konsekutywne, symultaniczne
2 days 11 hrs
  -> aha, zdaje się, że masz rację - dzięki za "feedback" :o)