KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Najczulsze chwile porwal wiatr i niesie coraz dalej

English translation: The wind swept up those most tender moments, carrying them further and further away.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Najczulsze chwile porwal wiatr i niesie coraz dalej
English translation:The wind swept up those most tender moments, carrying them further and further away.
Entered by: FvP

20:17 Dec 18, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Najczulsze chwile porwal wiatr i niesie coraz dalej
It's poetic...
FvP
The wind swept up those most tender moments, carrying them ever onward.
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
or "further and further away" sounds good too

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The wind swept up those most tender moments, carrying them ever onward.
PAS
3The tenderest moments snatched by the wind are carried away and away
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The wind swept up those most tender moments, carrying them ever onward.


Explanation:
propozycja

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919
Grading comment
or "further and further away" sounds good too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: pięknie...
6 mins
  -> czasami miło się oderwać od ścieków, dróg i innych takich :-)

agree  nrabate: asket please note -- should be "farther" instead of "further"
21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The tenderest moments snatched by the wind are carried away and away


Explanation:
Or

The wind's snatched the tenderest moments and it is carrying them away

etc.



Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346