KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Ważą się

English translation: to hang in the balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Ważyć się
English translation:to hang in the balance
Entered by: bartek

20:42 Dec 19, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Ważą się
Np. "ważą się jego przyszłe losy". Prosiłabym o uniknięcie form pochodnych od "decide". Jesli można :-)
bartek
to hang in the balance
Explanation:
na początek Collin :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-19 20:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be <tremble> in the balance

Stanisławski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-19 20:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be uncertain
to be in doubt
in a state of uncertainty
depend

a pozostałe obejrzyj sobie tutaj: http://www.bartleby.com/110/475.html
na pewno coś znajdziesz
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4His future is at stake
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1to hang in the balance
lim0nka
4in the balance
Pawel Bartoszewicz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ważą się
to hang in the balance


Explanation:
na początek Collin :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-19 20:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be <tremble> in the balance

Stanisławski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-19 20:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be uncertain
to be in doubt
in a state of uncertainty
depend

a pozostałe obejrzyj sobie tutaj: http://www.bartleby.com/110/475.html
na pewno coś znajdziesz

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: his future hangs in the balance;
4 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ważą się
His future is at stake


Explanation:
?

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: or "fate"
1 hr
  -> Dzieki.

agree  Dorota Cooper: ładnie...
14 hrs
  -> Dzieki.

agree  Janina Nowrot
22 hrs
  -> Dzieki.

agree  MonikaSojka: dokladnie
1 day 18 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the balance


Explanation:
his future is in the balance

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373