KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

dzieło rąk ludzkich

English translation: human creation


01:57 Jan 18, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: dzieło rąk ludzkich
Kamera to jest dzieło rąk ludzkich.

Próbowałam "Camera is a man-made tool', ale wychodzi kostropato, ponieważ panu raczej chodzi o kwestie egzystencjalne.

Amputują ci nogę, to możesz miec protezę.
Stracisz oko... no coż, kamera to dzieło rąk ludzkich.

'Made by man for man'? HELP
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:human creation
Explanation:
wariacja na powyzsze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-18 02:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo tak: camera is the fruit of human /man\'s creativity / inventiveness
man\'s brainchild
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Ta wersja jest najbliżej ideału.
Wszystkim odpowiadającym ogromne dzięki za szybki odzew i poratowanie mnie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5man-made
Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
4man's invention / creation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3human creationEnsor
3human inventionjo_loop
2was created by a man/human
lim0nka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dzieło rąk ludzkich
was created by a man/human


Explanation:
ale też mało w tym egzystencjalizmu

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human invention


Explanation:
...well, camera is a human invention

propozycja, moim zdaniem brzmi dobrze :), ale oczywiście nie jest zgodne z oryginałem. Nie wiem na ile możesz "tworzyć"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 02:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Bazowałam na tytule książki \"Shakespeare: the invention of the human\" Harolda Bloom\'a :) Może mało sensowne, ale o tej porze...

jo_loop
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 127

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dzieło rąk ludzkich
human creation


Explanation:
wariacja na powyzsze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-18 02:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo tak: camera is the fruit of human /man\'s creativity / inventiveness
man\'s brainchild


Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
Ta wersja jest najbliżej ideału.
Wszystkim odpowiadającym ogromne dzięki za szybki odzew i poratowanie mnie!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dzieło rąk ludzkich
man's invention / creation


Explanation:
or
'human's' as was suggested. 'Human's 'is more politically correct in terms of gender issues, however it sounds a bit out of usage here (human - inhuman - alien ....you know)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
man-made


Explanation:
najprościej

Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 120