KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

przeciętne czynić nieprzeciętnym

English translation: to bring the extraordinary out of the ordinary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeciętne czynić nieprzeciętnym
English translation:to bring the extraordinary out of the ordinary
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

12:03 Jan 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: przeciętne czynić nieprzeciętnym
Powinien stanowić ważny element, który przeciętne czyni nieprzeciętnym

o witrażu i jego wpływie na wystój wnętrza

jak to w tego typu zdaniu może byc parę wersji, nie do końca moja mi się podoba...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
to bring the extraordinary out of the oridinary
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-19 12:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ordinary
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki, najładniesze :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to bring the extraordinary out of the oridinary
awdotia
4turns the ordinary into the extraordinaryJoan S
3turns the mundane into the exceptional
PAS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przeciętne czynić nieprzeciętnym
to bring the extraordinary out of the oridinary


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-19 12:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ordinary

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
dzięki, najładniesze :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: .
52 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przeciętne czynić nieprzeciętnym
turns the mundane into the exceptional


Explanation:
a stained glass window makes a mundane interior exceptional.

propozycja

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turns the ordinary into the extraordinary


Explanation:
:)

Joan S
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17