KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

lansowala bojazliwe tezy

English translation: cowardly stance

21:36 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: lansowala bojazliwe tezy
Zwlaszcze, ze partia lansowala
takie bojazliwe tezy ze pewne rzeczy, na przyklad powstanie,
no w literaturze, w ksiazce w jakims malym nakladzie to jeszcze mozna ale bron Boze na ekranie bo to zaraz masowa widownia.
Ivona
United States
English translation:cowardly stance
Explanation:
Particularly given the party's cowardly stance: certain subjects, such as the uprising, are perhaps acceptable in literature, in a small edition book, but not on the screen, for a mass audience.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4was pushing halfhearted theories to the effect that...
pidzej
3 +1promote / back / support
lim0nka
4cowardly stance
Hanna Burdon
3launching fearful thesis
Dorota Crates


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promote / back / support


Explanation:
timorous / timid / anxious / apprehensive
theses / ideas

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: promoted
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
launching fearful thesis


Explanation:
albo
Marketing frightening thesis etc.

Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 108

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was pushing halfhearted theories to the effect that...


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cowardly stance


Explanation:
Particularly given the party's cowardly stance: certain subjects, such as the uprising, are perhaps acceptable in literature, in a small edition book, but not on the screen, for a mass audience.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Thanks.