Wydawaloby sie, ze wlasciwsze

English translation: It would seem even more appropriate...

22:31 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Wydawaloby sie, ze wlasciwsze
Wydawaloby sie, ze wlasciwsze
bedzie pokazanie ruin
lejow po bombie czy czegos takiego.
Ivona McCormick
United States
English translation:It would seem even more appropriate...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It would seem even more appropriate...
Maciej Andrzejczak
4one could be excused...
pidzej
4it would/might seem that it would be more appropriate to show...
Aleksandra Brewer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It would seem even more appropriate...


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
10 mins

agree  MonikaSojka
40 mins

agree  warsaw_guy
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it would/might seem that it would be more appropriate to show...


Explanation:
prawie doslownie

Aleksandra Brewer
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: czy nie za dosłownie?
1 min
  -> nie wiem, zalezy od kontekstu. Na pewno mozna tak powiedziec.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one could be excused...


Explanation:
for thinking that it would've been a better idea to itd

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: chyba zbyt wielka improwizacja
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search