KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

losem obrony straconych poizycji

English translation: fate of the fight for the lost causes


20:56 Jan 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: losem obrony straconych poizycji
Ma takie sklonnosci
do zajmowania sie losem obrony straconych poizycji.
Ivona
United States
English translation:fate of the fight for the lost causes
Explanation:
He tends to ....
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
I don't think this sentence is gramaticall correct but I am awarding points for lost causes. I don't think he meant the underdog here.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4defending the underdog
nrabate
4fate of the fight for the lost causes
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losem obrony straconych pozycji
fate of the fight for the lost causes


Explanation:
He tends to ....

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
I don't think this sentence is gramaticall correct but I am awarding points for lost causes. I don't think he meant the underdog here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defending the underdog


Explanation:
has such proclivities to be involved/engaged in defending the underdog (I would omit "losem" altogether)


merriam-webster:
One entry found for underdog.


Main Entry: un·der·dog
Pronunciation: '&n-d&r-"dog
Function: noun
1 : a loser or predicted loser in a struggle or contest
2 : a victim of injustice or persecution


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435