KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

powodzenia-do zjedzenia

English translation: good-luck-bushbuck


15:55 Jan 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: powodzenia-do zjedzenia
do zjedzenia przez tygryski-dandyski oczywiście :-)))
kterelak
Poland
English translation:good-luck-bushbuck
Explanation:
good-luck-dead-duck
good-luck-moonstruck
good-luck-sunstruck
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki dead duck jest OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see you later, alligator
nrabate
4good luck-young buck
leff
1 +2good-luck-bushbuck
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see you later, alligator


Explanation:
in a while, crocodile

the only thing that comes to my mind

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also- "afterwhile, crocodile"
5 mins

agree  mmstasik
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good-luck-bushbuck


Explanation:
good-luck-dead-duck
good-luck-moonstruck
good-luck-sunstruck

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
dzięki dead duck jest OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-)))) To je pikne, pane Havranek. E, tam częstochowa. dead duck do zjedzenia, jest akuratny :-)
14 mins
  -> to je częstochowa po angielsku :)

agree  leff: po angielsku to jest oftenhide ;P ale 'dead-duck' je pikne. Może być jeszcze 'frozen duck'
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good luck-young buck


Explanation:
albo
get stuck
give suck
hand truck

oraz wszelkie rodzaje kaczek:
black, cold, lake, lame, musk, queer, sea, wild, wood

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239