KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

stalinowskich reprezentatow partii

English translation: Stalinist party members


21:43 Jan 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: stalinowskich reprezentatow partii
objal wladze wbrew oporowi takich najbardziej stalinowskich reprezentatow partii
Ivona
United States
English translation:Stalinist party members
Explanation:
jeszcze jedna możliwość
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hardliners
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Stalinist party members
lim0nka
4 +1Stalinist representatives of the Party
bartek
4party stalinistsvitalud
4 -1Stalinist party supportersViena BW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stalinist party supporters


Explanation:
could add:
some of the strongest Stalinist party supporters

Viena BW
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: reprezentant = party representative, party member. Supporter supports, but from outside.
16 mins
  -> Indeed. You are right Andrzej.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stalinist representatives of the Party


Explanation:
the Party :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stalinist party members


Explanation:
jeszcze jedna możliwość

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party stalinists


Explanation:
followers of Stalin, hard liners, staunch communists

vitalud
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardliners


Explanation:
as a variant
or 'Stalinist hardliners'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: ten pan ma racje (ze Stalinist obowiazkowo bo moga byc rozni hardliners)
5 hrs

agree  nrabate
11 hrs