KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

odwilza

English translation: thaw


21:47 Jan 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: odwilza
Ilia Erenburg, radziecki pisarz nazwal to odwilza
Ivona
United States
English translation:thaw
Explanation:
odwilż
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Allrighty then...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7thaw
lim0nka
4thaw
bartek
4thaw/thawing
MonikaSojka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
thaw


Explanation:
odwilż

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Allrighty then...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
3 mins

agree  timberek
31 mins

agree  leff
44 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

agree  Hanna Burdon
4 hrs

agree  nrabate
17 hrs

agree  JElimD
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thaw/thawing


Explanation:
odwilz

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thaw


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045