w zaduchu kanalow

English translation: in a stuffy passage

18:59 Jan 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: w zaduchu kanalow
Niektore rzeczy sa trudne do wytrzymania, jak na przyklad poltorej godziny w zaduchu kanalow.
Ivona McCormick
United States
English translation:in a stuffy passage
Explanation:
czy jaki tam wyraz ci pasuje zamiast passage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mysle, ze lepiej niz \'in the stuffiness...\'
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Stuffy sounds good, but I chose sewer.
i wish I could grade both of you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in a stuffy passage
MonikaSojka
4in the stench of the sewer
nrabate
4in the stuffiness of the sewage mains
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a stuffy passage


Explanation:
czy jaki tam wyraz ci pasuje zamiast passage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mysle, ze lepiej niz \'in the stuffiness...\'

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Stuffy sounds good, but I chose sewer.
i wish I could grade both of you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the stuffiness of the sewage mains


Explanation:
lub drains

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the stench of the sewer


Explanation:
History: American Occupation of Japan
... world war. The stench of sewer gas, rotting garbage, and the acrid smell
of ashes and scorched debris pervaded the air. The Japanese ...
www.cyberessays.com/History/98.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search