KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

cenzurowalnymi obostrzeniami,

English translation: censorship stringency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obostrzenia cenzury
English translation:censorship stringency
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

00:18 Jan 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: cenzurowalnymi obostrzeniami,
I zaczeli robic filmy o tym,
oczywiscie ze wszystkimi cenzurowalnymi obostrzeniami, ale jednak to co chcieli i mniej wiecej tak jak chcieli.
Ivona
United States
censorship stringency
Explanation:
Stanislawski
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Mentel
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1censorship stringency
Aleksandra Mentel
3 +1censorship tightening
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
censorship tightening


Explanation:
(= zaostrzenie) tightening, bolstering, strengthening;
[Kościuszko]

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: 'tightening'brzmi dobrze; te dwie nastepne raczej nie.
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
censorship stringency


Explanation:
Stanislawski

Aleksandra Mentel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: tak, tropem myśli Ensora, bo tak to zdanie nie ma wielkiego sensu
6 hrs
  -> Dziekuje!