KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

scisla wladza ajatollahow

English translation: strict control of ayatollahs

19:30 Jan 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: scisla wladza ajatollahow
Kino iranskie jest kinem pod scisla wladza ajatollahow. Ale moze im to na dobre wychodzi.
Ivona
United States
English translation:strict control of ayatollahs
Explanation:
The Iraninan film industry is under strict control of ayatollahs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 20:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iranian, of course
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The cinema in Iran is strictly controlled by the Ajatollahs
Maciej Andrzejczak
3strict control of ayatollahs
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kino iranskie jest kinem pod scisla wladza ajatollahow
The cinema in Iran is strictly controlled by the Ajatollahs


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Zakrzewski: ayatollah - spelling!
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strict control of ayatollahs


Explanation:
The Iraninan film industry is under strict control of ayatollahs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 20:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iranian, of course

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816
Grading comment
Thank you.