KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

zeby przechytrzyc cenzure

English translation: so as to outsmart the censors

19:31 Jan 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: zeby przechytrzyc cenzure
W takich warunkach trzeba umiec jakos manewrowac tak, zeby przechytrzyc cenzure
Ivona
United States
English translation:so as to outsmart the censors
Explanation:
just that :)
Selected response from:

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1so as to outsmart the censors
Dorota Cooper
4to get the better of the censors
pidzej
3to outwit the censors
Anna Bittner
3to trick the censors
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so as to outsmart the censors


Explanation:
just that :)

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to outwit the censors


Explanation:
.

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to trick the censors


Explanation:
:)

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get the better of the censors


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733