na dalekich tylach frontu

English translation: far behind the front line

20:19 Jan 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: na dalekich tylach frontu
tu w miescie na dalekich tylach frontu swieci sie ostatni dzien wojny.
Ivona McCormick
United States
English translation:far behind the front line
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4way behind the frontline
pidzej
3far behind the front line
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
far behind the front line


Explanation:
.

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448
Grading comment
Thank you.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
way behind the frontline


Explanation:
inny wariant

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search