KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

wiele tych ludzi dzielilo

English translation: they had different views

22:24 Jan 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: wiele tych ludzi dzielilo
Taki symbol, ze jednak wiele tych ludzi dzielilo, ale jednego sobie obaj zyczyli
Ivona
United States
English translation:they had different views
Explanation:
different political views
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1these people's stances diverged
Monika Pilecka
3 +1they had different views
lim0nka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they had different views


Explanation:
different political views

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these people's stances diverged


Explanation:
albo (mniej poprawnie politycznie, ale być może pasuje do tekstu):
these men's stances differed

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
8 hrs
  -> dziekuję