KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

na tle suszacej sie bielizny

English translation: against the backdrop of a clothesline

22:31 Jan 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: na tle suszacej sie bielizny
jest to na tle takiej suszacej sie bielizny,
troszke jak z wloskiego filmu
Ivona
United States
English translation:against the backdrop of a clothesline
Explanation:
clothes·line (kl$zĆl#nĹ, kl$®zĆ-), n.
a strong, narrow rope, cord, wire, etc., usually stretched between two poles, posts, or buildings, on which clean laundry is hung to dry.
back·drop (bakĆdropĹ), n., v., -dropped or -dropt, -drop·ping.
–n. 2. the background of an event; setting.
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4against the backdrop of a clothesline
pidzej
3with a washing line in the background
Hanna Burdon
3in the backgound of
lim0nka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the backgound of


Explanation:
the linen / clothes / underwear (which was) getting dry
of the drying...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a washing line in the background


Explanation:
You can see a washing line in the background, like in some Italian film.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
against the backdrop of a clothesline


Explanation:
clothes·line (kl$zĆl#nĹ, kl$®zĆ-), n.
a strong, narrow rope, cord, wire, etc., usually stretched between two poles, posts, or buildings, on which clean laundry is hung to dry.
back·drop (bakĆdropĹ), n., v., -dropped or -dropt, -drop·ping.
–n. 2. the background of an event; setting.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor
1 hr

agree  Monika Pilecka
1 hr

agree  nrabate: against the backdrop of laundry drying on a clothesline
3 hrs
  -> fine improvement

agree  bartek
8 hrs