KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

dorastający chłopiec

English translation: an adolescent (boy)

00:37 Jan 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: dorastający chłopiec
Dorastającego chłopca fascynuje literatura i teatr.

In his adolescence, he was...?
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:an adolescent (boy)
Explanation:
inna możliwość
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Poszło adolescent.
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I like your translation best
nrabate
4 +1in his adolescent years, he becomes fascinated by
Monika Pilecka
3 +1an adolescent (boy)
lim0nka
4growing up boy
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in his adolescent years, he becomes fascinated by


Explanation:
:-)

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dorastający chłopiec
an adolescent (boy)


Explanation:
inna możliwość

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Poszło adolescent.
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dorastający chłopiec
growing up boy


Explanation:
Growing up boy is interested in...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dorastający chłopiec
I like your translation best


Explanation:
in his adolescence, the boy became fascinated by..
or
in his teenage years..

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
5 hrs