upominać się

English translation: stand up for

01:05 Jan 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: upominać się
W czasach postępującej sowietyzacji życia i sfingowanych procesów, wytaczanych również ludziom Kościoła, Prymas Polski ***upomina się*** o prawa narodu.
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:stand up for
Explanation:
stand:
41. stand up for,
a. to defend the cause of; support: No one could understand why he stood up for an incorrigible criminal.
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi.
Ta najbardziej mi pasuje do reszty tekstu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stand up for
pidzej
4demand / call for
Ensor
3claims / demands
lim0nka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upominać się
claims / demands


Explanation:
to tak na początek

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upominać się
demand / call for


Explanation:
propozycja

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upominać się
stand up for


Explanation:
stand:
41. stand up for,
a. to defend the cause of; support: No one could understand why he stood up for an incorrigible criminal.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi.
Ta najbardziej mi pasuje do reszty tekstu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: Racja! czy te 'prawa narodu' byly tam od poczatku? jakos mi umknely..
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search