KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

rozwijać program podróży

English translation: pastoral visits programme has grown

21:20 Jan 31, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: rozwijać program podróży
Jan Paweł II na niespotykaną skalę rozwija program podróży apostolskich.

Jestem w ciemnym zaułku.
Jakoś nic nie mogę wymyślić :o(
TIA
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:pastoral visits programme has grown
Explanation:
John Paul II's pastoral visits programme has grown on an unprecedented scale;
albo: He has expanded / developed his pastoral visits programme on an unprecedentd scale;
mozesz tez uzyc czasu terazniejszego: 'he developes his pastoral visits ...

lub: "on a scale never seen before"
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Poszło w końcu "His scale of pastoral visits is unprecedenced."
Dzięki wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4increase the number of pastoral vists
bartek
4pastoral visits programme has grown
Ensor
3to expand/increase the apostle('s) travel program
nrabate
3devote oneself to
Hanna Burdon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozwijać program podróży
to expand/increase the apostle('s) travel program


Explanation:
OHR BiH Media Round-up, 9/5/2003
... Pope’s visit to BiH, yesterday announced that the Public Affairs of Holy See from
Rome yesterday officially confirmed the date of the apostle travel of the ...
www.ohr.int/ohr-dept/presso/bh-media-rep/ round-ups/default.asp?content_id=29839 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozwijać program podróży
pastoral visits programme has grown


Explanation:
John Paul II's pastoral visits programme has grown on an unprecedented scale;
albo: He has expanded / developed his pastoral visits programme on an unprecedentd scale;
mozesz tez uzyc czasu terazniejszego: 'he developes his pastoral visits ...

lub: "on a scale never seen before"

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
Poszło w końcu "His scale of pastoral visits is unprecedenced."
Dzięki wszystkim!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozwijać program podróży
devote oneself to


Explanation:
Moje propozycje:
JP2 devotes himself to (a programme of) pastoral visits on a scale not seen before.
JP2's programme of pastoral visits by far surpasses that of any of his predecessors.
Never before has the programme of pastoral visits been so extensive.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozwijać program podróży
increase the number of pastoral vists


Explanation:
tutaj chodzi o zwykle zagęszczenie wizyt, zwiększenie ich ilości. Barok się klania

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049