KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Parafia Rzymsko-Katolicka pw. Nawiedzenia NMP

English translation: B.V.M. Visitation Roman Catholic Parish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Parafia Rzymsko-Katolicka pw. Nawiedzenia NMP
English translation:B.V.M. Visitation Roman Catholic Parish
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

15:30 Oct 4, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Parafia Rzymsko-Katolicka pw. Nawiedzenia NMP
bez kontekstu
chodzi mi glownie o fragment dot. nawiedzenia NMP
zuza
Visitation B.V.M. Roman Catholic Parish
Explanation:
VISITATION = a visiting of punishment or reward from heaven
(Collins English Dictionary)
= NAWIEDZENIE
(The Great English Polish Dictionary)

PARISH = PARAFIA
ROMAN-CATHOLIC = RZYMSKO KATOLICKA

NMP = BVP (Blessed Virgin Mary)

EXAMPLE:
From this day forward, every member of the Visitation B.V.M. Roman Catholic Parish Family - in union with the Holy Father and our Archbishop - will recognize the mission of Jesus Christ as our own
FROM:http://www.users.voicenet.com/~rrqs/vbvmmis.htm

also from a list of Polish ogranisations in the US(http://wilson.ctstateu.edu/lib/archives/polish/anniversary/o...

Visitation of B.V.M. = Nawiedzenia Najsw. Marii Panny (Dickson, Penn.)


Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5OR Roman Catholic Parish of the Visitation of St. Mary The Virginponar
5Visitation B.V.M. Roman Catholic Parish
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Visitation B.V.M. Roman Catholic Parish


Explanation:
VISITATION = a visiting of punishment or reward from heaven
(Collins English Dictionary)
= NAWIEDZENIE
(The Great English Polish Dictionary)

PARISH = PARAFIA
ROMAN-CATHOLIC = RZYMSKO KATOLICKA

NMP = BVP (Blessed Virgin Mary)

EXAMPLE:
From this day forward, every member of the Visitation B.V.M. Roman Catholic Parish Family - in union with the Holy Father and our Archbishop - will recognize the mission of Jesus Christ as our own
FROM:http://www.users.voicenet.com/~rrqs/vbvmmis.htm

also from a list of Polish ogranisations in the US(http://wilson.ctstateu.edu/lib/archives/polish/anniversary/o...

Visitation of B.V.M. = Nawiedzenia Najsw. Marii Panny (Dickson, Penn.)





    Collins English Dictionary
    The Great English Polish Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OR Roman Catholic Parish of the Visitation of St. Mary The Virgin


Explanation:
Roman Catholic Parish of the Visitation of St. Mary The Virgin

NMP-Najswietsza Maria Panna

"Bazylika Nawiedzenia Najświętszej Marii Panny =
Basilica of the visitation of St. Mary The Virgin "
free.polbox.pl/a/apkusz/filat15.htm




    free.polbox.pl/a/apkusz/filat15.htm
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228