KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

kosciol archikatedralny

English translation: Archdiocesan Cathedral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kosciol archikatedralny
English translation: Archdiocesan Cathedral
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

15:31 Oct 4, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: kosciol archikatedralny
brak kontekstu
zuza
Archdiocesan Cathedral
Explanation:
Just wanted to add a reference to Abu's answer:
"Warsaw (The Archdiocesan Cathedral Boychoir "Cantores Minores") and ..."
www.usc.edu/dept/polish_music/news/dec99.html - 73k

"... chóry m?odzie?owe i akademickie. Archikatedralny Chór Ch?opi?co M?ski "Cantores Minores", ... "
free.ngo.pl/odmaz/biuro.htm

Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2archdiocesan cathedralxxxAbu Amaal
5arch cathedral (church)
Lota
4Archdiocesan Cathedralponar


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arch cathedral (church)


Explanation:
the modifier "arch" is used in many terms such as archdiocese, archdeacon,
archbishop, archconfraternity. I think arch cathedral is sufficient and the word church following it, is essentially reduntant.


    own
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
archdiocesan cathedral


Explanation:
I believe this would be the correct term.

The church associated with an archdiocese and its archbishop.

When Archikatedralny
stands as part of the name of a church it would not be translated.



    Reference: http://www.his.com/~englehardt/byzantinesingers/drewbio.html
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Congratulations!
12 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Archdiocesan Cathedral


Explanation:
Just wanted to add a reference to Abu's answer:
"Warsaw (The Archdiocesan Cathedral Boychoir "Cantores Minores") and ..."
www.usc.edu/dept/polish_music/news/dec99.html - 73k

"... chóry m?odzie?owe i akademickie. Archikatedralny Chór Ch?opi?co M?ski "Cantores Minores", ... "
free.ngo.pl/odmaz/biuro.htm




    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/dept/polish_music/news/dec99.html
    free.ngo.pl/odmaz/biuro.htm
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228