KudoZ home » Polish to English » Astronomy & Space

skromne instrumentarium

English translation: basic/modest/rudimentary/unsophisticated equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skromne instrumentarium
English translation:basic/modest/rudimentary/unsophisticated equipment
Entered by: mike23

18:03 Sep 13, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Astronomy & Space
Polish term or phrase: skromne instrumentarium
do przeprowadzenia obserwacji astronomicznych wymagane jest skromne instrumentarium.
izabela28
basic/modest/rudimentary equipment
Explanation:
only (very) basic/modest/rudimentary equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-09-13 18:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the one branch of astronomy that requires only modest equipment and can be pursued during the day.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Observing-Sun-Practical-Astronomy-H...

Jupiter is a good ‘target object’ for the amateur radio astronomer with fairly
basic equipment

http://www.dmradas.co.uk/new files dec 2011/RAG site pdfs/Ra...

Unaided observations are either naked eye, or with the use of rudimentary equipment (for example shadow sticks).
http://www.gcseastronomy.co.uk/space/coursework/coursework_o...

“Every state in America wants to have a hero from history and Arthur Storer fits the bill for Maryland. He deserves to be much better known in America because he made some of the most advanced finding in astronomy at the time, using the most rudimentary equipment. It is a remarkable story.”
http://www.granthamjournal.co.uk/news/writer-reveals-grantha...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3relatively unsophisticated equipment
Frank MacroJanus
3basic/modest/rudimentary equipmentmike23
3modest instrumentation
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modest instrumentation


Explanation:
An optimized microfabricated platform for the optical generation and detection of ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
by DJ Kennedy - ‎2017 - ‎Related articles
Mar 7, 2017 - Recently a microfabricated device with modest instrumentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-09-13 18:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applications of Analytical Chemistry to Oceanic Carbon Cycle Studies
https://books.google.com › books
National Research Council, ‎Division on Earth and Life Studies, ‎Commission on Geosciences, Environment and Resources - 1993 - ‎Science
... sensitive of all the luminescence-based measurements (equaling radioisotope methods), while requiring only modest instrumentation.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic/modest/rudimentary equipment


Explanation:
only (very) basic/modest/rudimentary equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-09-13 18:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the one branch of astronomy that requires only modest equipment and can be pursued during the day.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Observing-Sun-Practical-Astronomy-H...

Jupiter is a good ‘target object’ for the amateur radio astronomer with fairly
basic equipment

http://www.dmradas.co.uk/new files dec 2011/RAG site pdfs/Ra...

Unaided observations are either naked eye, or with the use of rudimentary equipment (for example shadow sticks).
http://www.gcseastronomy.co.uk/space/coursework/coursework_o...

“Every state in America wants to have a hero from history and Arthur Storer fits the bill for Maryland. He deserves to be much better known in America because he made some of the most advanced finding in astronomy at the time, using the most rudimentary equipment. It is a remarkable story.”
http://www.granthamjournal.co.uk/news/writer-reveals-grantha...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relatively unsophisticated equipment


Explanation:
The chemistry and pharmacology were of high quality despite the relatively unsophisticated equipment.
https://books.google.com/books?id=UTWsAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA265&lpg=...

ccccc
since these were hard times for agriculture in England, his reduced income forced him to work with cheap, unsophisticated equipment in his home laboratory.
https://books.google.com/books?id=Yz1CFkrZ8QMC&pg=PA244&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccc

Nineteenth-century scientists worked in relatively simple laboratories. With the very unsophisticated equipment available to them, scientists couldn't even see bacteria.
https://books.google.com/books?id=894Uq3fAzBoC&pg=PA10&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccc

with relatively unsophisticated equipment, for example with small telescopes,
https://books.google.com/books?id=8Cf16JkKz30C&pg=PA3&lpg=PA...

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish