KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

lakiery wodorozcieńczalne

English translation: water- soluble varnishes


14:01 Aug 8, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: lakiery wodorozcieńczalne
j.w.
strunka
English translation:water- soluble varnishes
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-08 18:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a producent na to: niemożliwe:)))
http://www.ici.com/ici-overview/pages/milestones.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-08 18:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w każdym razie "water based"
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1water- soluble varnishes
SlawekW
4 +1water-thinnable paintpidzej
4water-soluble enamels laquers or varnishes
Marquis
3waterborne coatingsGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water-soluble enamels laquers or varnishes


Explanation:
Moze być też laquers or varnishes
Per Kościuszko dictionary


    Reference: http://www.inver.it/liquid/product30.html
Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water-thinnable paint


Explanation:
nobody varnishes or enamels cars, for example - they go to the paint shop, get a new coat of paint itd

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: finally: water based paint
1 hr
  -> respekt

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water- soluble varnishes


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-08 18:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a producent na to: niemożliwe:)))
http://www.ici.com/ici-overview/pages/milestones.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-08 18:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w każdym razie "water based"

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
6 mins

agree  Marquis: Sorry, I did not see mr. SlawekW's answer when I started researching it :-)
7 mins

disagree  pidzej: z varnish
2 hrs
  -> vide moja odpowiedź

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waterborne coatings


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-08 18:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A szerzej:
''automotive waterborne coatings''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-08 18:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=''automotive waterborne ...

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40