KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

motorynka

English translation: mini motorbike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:motorynka
English translation:mini motorbike
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

13:19 Nov 21, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: motorynka
znalazłam tylko odpowiednik motoroweru
froggyfrog
mini motorbike
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2008-11-21 13:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link dotyczący prawa drogowego w zakresie uprwnień do korzystania http://www.northants.police.uk/default.asp?action=article&ID...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2008-11-21 13:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

likn z obrazkiem: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/uk_news/magazine/5234468.stm
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
tak myślałam, dziękuję bardzo obu panom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mini motorbike
Marian Krzymiński
4small motorbike
Adam Lankamer
Summary of reference entries provided
moped / mini moped
inmb

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small motorbike


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini motorbike


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2008-11-21 13:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link dotyczący prawa drogowego w zakresie uprwnień do korzystania http://www.northants.police.uk/default.asp?action=article&ID...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2008-11-21 13:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

likn z obrazkiem: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/uk_news/magazine/5234468.stm

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
tak myślałam, dziękuję bardzo obu panom




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference: moped / mini moped

Reference information:
Jest jeszcze i taka możliwość.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22moped%22&btnG=Szuk...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22mini+moped%22&btnG...
inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8